QUESTION

In NYS is there an age in which childrren can decide on visitation?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My children are expressing that they no longer want to spend long periods of time with their father. Right now he has them Tuesday and Thursdays until 7:30 pm and every other weekend. IN the summer he has them for four weeks (not consecutively). He also has them for some full weeks during the school year as per our divorce decree.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no specific age set in law other than 18, when they are legally adults.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters