QUESTION

In Ohio is a separation of one year needed for a dissolution of marriage?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The short answer is, "no."  However, some local jurisdictions do require that you are separated and apart for at least 30 days before the final dissolution hearing.  Check the local rules and see if they say anything about this. The local rules should be available through your county court clerk's office or perhaps even on line.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters