QUESTION

In Ohio, Is it possible to get a divorce without the two parties being in the courtroom/courthouse at the same time?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
It is possible to obtain a divorce without both parties being present at the same time if the divorce proceeds as an "uncontested" divorce.  Even with an "uncontested" divorce (where one party would have to appear with a witness) the "absent" party could have his/her attorney coordinate the final entry and any parenting plans.  Also, a judge might permit the parties to appear in court at different times of the day to testify concerning the divorce settlement but it would probably be impossible to do this unless all parts of the divorced grounds and settlement had been agreed upon before, since each party has the right to confront the other relating to testimony on any issues which are contested.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters