QUESTION

in Ohio is there a law that everything is to be divided 50/50 in a divorce?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
In Ohio, the marital property is divided "equitably" which means fairly. The court starts with a 50/50 analysis but then may adjust the division.  Separate, inherited, gifted, or pre-marital property is not divided but can be used to compensate a spouse for obligations owed to him her.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters