QUESTION

In order to file a restraining order in houston, i need to pay money i dont have, what is another way to protect myself from the harassment and threat

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
An ex boyfriend continues to harass me and make potential threats against my life, I am told I need to pay for the restraining order and I don't have the means to pay for this. I've already filed a report and have emailed the texts he sends everyday, I have changed my number multiple times and he continues to get my number somehow he has popped up at public places that I have been. What other things that I can do to protect myself
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
What you need is a Protective Order (not a Restraining Order). I don't think there is a fee for a Protective Order. In Harris County, the District Attorney’s Office can help you get a Protective Order. Call the District Attorney’s office at (713) 755-5888, or go to the Family Criminal Law Division located on the 2nd floor of the Harris County Criminal Courts Building, 1201 Franklin, Houston, Texas 77002.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:41 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
I don't think there's a filing fee for a restraining order in Texas. You should contact the Court because you may have been given incorrect information.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:38 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters