QUESTION

In our state law if you are 18 years old, what age can you move out if you are still going to school?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am turning 18 years old in a few months and want to move out but I am still in high school and my parents won't let me leave until I'm out of school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you reach 18, you are an adult and can do what you want. It may have non-legal consequences.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters