QUESTION

In PA does adultery, with eye witness accounts, matter in divorce and custody?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Four people were friends, two couples. The wife's husband watched my husband have sex with his wife from outside a house. I am wondering if the fact that they were committing adultery gives me any advantage or at least helps at all in custody and/or divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It does in 2 areas: 1. If he tries to contest the divorce, you can have your divorce sooner than having to wait a full 2 years. 2. If he tries to make a claim against you for alimony, adultery on his part precludes him from getting alimony.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters