QUESTION

In PA if both parties agree, can jointly owned property be excluded in uncontested divorce

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
sure.  if they both agree.  and they both understand what they're agreeing to.  buy by excluding it now, you may be asking for trouble later, when you try and determine how that propoerty is going to be distributed.  sometimes it's a better idea to do it now, when the court can assist if it becomes impossible to agree on what to do with the property.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters