QUESTION

In pa if I terminate my rights to my child because there grandma wants to adopt them will I still have to pay support

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Child custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
If there is an actual termination of parental rights Order  of Court, validly entered by the Court, then you are no longer the child's parent.  Because you are no longer the child's parent, you don't have to pay child support.  Be aware though, that it's a complicated process to actually voluntarily terminate your parental rights. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters