QUESTION

In Pennsylvania, is a wife's 401k and bank account in and retirement plan have to be split with husband in divorce?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
12 years of marriage in Pennsylvania, her car is in her name. Is that split? Checking account is in her personal name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
As long as it was acquired during the marriage it is marital property. As far as being "split", PA is an equitable distribution state. The court can decide to divide 70/30, 60/40, 50/50, whatever it deems to be fair. The court could decide to let the person keep the entire balance or equally, to give the entire balance to the other party. It depends on all the factors in the equitable distribution statute. Contact a lawyer for more specific information regarding your case.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters