QUESTION

In Pennsylvania we made an agreement in Aug 2010 with our daughter and her fiancee to go to Disney in Florida March 3,2011 for 10 days.

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would pay for the tickets they would pay me back when the trip got closer, they we also in the process of buying a house my daughter was expecting twins. Oct 31,2010 her financee was 1000.00 short for escrow,we loaned him the money we the agreement he would pay us back. on the trip to Florida we paid for everything, he never split the cost for the plane,tickets to disney,food,car. took him to small claims court and won our case, he has appealed the ruling! how do we go about filing the paperwork without hiring a lawyer? the judgement was for 3,000.00. if we file a complaint does this make it a new case or does it still hold to the same existing case? can we add more items if this is a new case or not. where do I find the paperwork to file? Thank You Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
This is a civil case, not a family law case, but I don't believe you need to file anything.  If he appealed, then it is going to the higher court and will (likely) be scheduled for an arbitration due to the low amount of the award.  Anything under $50,000 if supposed to be heard in arbitration first.  In my local counties, this is a panel of three attorneys from the local bar.  Check with your county prothonotary, or the office of the District Justice who first heard the case.  They should be able to tell you how they handle an appeal from the district justice's ruling. 
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters