QUESTION

In Perry County, PA, if a parents opts to permanently move out of the county leaving their child behind will the court side with the remaining parent?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Upon separation, the mother opted to move out of the county, an hour and a half away, almost to the Maryland border. She left her daughter behind and has only seen her a handful of times since leaving 7 months ago. Is there such a law in Perry County, PA that the courts will typically side with the remaining parent in a custody case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Courts decide custody cases by using a 'best interests of the child' standard.  they look at a lot of different things to decide what is in the child's best interests.  certainly an important factor (but not only only factor) would be that one parent is not willing to take care of the child and has left the child in the other parent's care.  have you thought about trying to get mom to sign an agreement that says dad can have primary physical custody of the child but that mom can be with the child on some kind of a schedule that you all agree to?  when one parent moves away and leaves the child with the other parent, there is often an oportunity to reach an agreement that the court would be more than happy to imiplement.  you should consult with an expereinced custody lawyer in your county.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters