QUESTION

In SC if parents are ummarried can the father take the child from the mother?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Parents of a little boy are unmarried but living together in a home the father owns. During a break up can the father just up and take the child to his parents in another city and cite the mother as being unfit? Who has legal custody of the child in that case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
Generally a mother is presumed custodian in an unmarried relationship unless paternity has been established. You may wish to reach out and consult an attorney on your specific set of facts to help determine your position and rights for the safety of your child.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters