QUESTION

In SC is there an age at which a child can refuse visitation?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
What if my teen refuses to go to visitation? At what age can she decide not to go, or go on a different schedule than what is in the Separation Agreement? She has expressed her feelings to her dad and he is not receptive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear this.  She must reach the age of 18 to make such a decision.  If she has a reason other than simply not wishing to go, you will need to present this to the Family Court.  This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. attorney in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters