QUESTION

in SC when try to get a no fault divorce - do you have wait the full year to start the process. When can i file the complaint.

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
If there are temporary issues such as child custody, alimony, debts, etc then you need to file pleadings now so that those issues can be sorted out on a temporary basis.  If there are no issues that need to be resolved on a temporary basis then you need to wait and file when you have been separated for one year.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters