QUESTION

IN seperation of property in divorce the wife was ordered to pay the husband 150,000 $ for his half of the value of the home after 3yrs.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Wife remains in the home with the minor children and her boyfreind .Wife is required to pay Interest if payment is not made .Husband is granted legal recoarse at said time. What is the best legal action for the husband if the wife douse not pay the money in full at the required time.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion to show cause (contempt) for her violation of the court order.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters