QUESTION

In shared child custody, do children age 13 have the right to say they do not want to go back to one parent or the other?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In a 50/50 child custoday agreement, two of the three children want to stay with one parent full time and the third child wants to stay with the other parent full time. Can this be done? Do papers have to be filed with the court? if so what kind of papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada has no "magic age."  The rules, factors, and role of the wishes of a "child of suitable age and discretion" are detailed at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  Can it be done?  Sure?  If the parents agree, a stipulation and order can be drafted; if they don't, whoever wants to alter the existing set up will have to file a motion.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters