QUESTION

in texas can the biological daughter of him and the girlfriend that is married but separated be on the newborns birth certificate

Asked on Oct 12th, 2021 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
me and my girlfriend had a baby yesterday. my girlfriend is still legally married but she hasnt been with the guy in years the hospital is now saying i cant be on the birth certificate... what do i do? we are planning on getting married but it was already planned a bit down the road... but this is kinda making us do it immediately....please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Bellaire, TX
1 Award
If your girlfriend is married then her husband is the presumed legal father of any child born to her during their marriage.  You can sign an acknowledgment of paternity but her husband would need to sign the denial of paternity portion of the document for it to be valid.  However, if your girlfriend files for divorce then in the divorce the Court can make a finding that the child was not a child of the marriage and confirm your paternity of the child.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2021 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters