QUESTION

In Texas, can u move out at 17? If not, what will happen if you do anyways?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My family is abusive. Im almost 17. A few months after i turn 17 i want to move in with my friend. My friend is old enough ti sign a lease. What happens if i move out at 17 to my own place. I have had a job for 7 months so far that i plan on keeping. I will have food, a ride to work. Be completing school ect. Can i get my friend in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Texas has a proceedure for removing the disabilities of minority and you seem a perfect candidate. It is a formal court proceedure and unless you are well versed in the law it will be difficult for you to do the work by yourself. Either hire an attorney or check with your local law school to see if they have a legal clinic to help you.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters