QUESTION

In Texas. How could a mother make it to where the father gets sole custody after birth so baby leaves hospital with dad? Mother prev involTPRd 2kids

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How could a mother go about making sure the father gets full custody of child after birth? Mother has two children who were recently taken and her rights have been involuntarily terminated. These children do not share the same father. The unborn childโ€™s father wants full custody, has no previous children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like the mother has a previous CPS history. They may be involved when the unborn child is born depending on the mother's status. For instance if she is known to be on drugs, the hospital will call CPS when the child is born. If there is CPS involvement, the dad could contact CPS to let them know he wants the child placed with him. If there is no CPS involvement with the unborn child, the dad will have to wait until the child is born and then file a lawsuit to establish his paternity and request that the court order the child to live with him.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:29 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters