QUESTION

In the 90 day waiting period after the divorce was granted, is it too late to undo it.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2018 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
We were granted a divorce on January 23rd and it will be absolute April 23rd, is it too late to take the divorce back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Within the waiting period the Petitioner, can withdraw the Divorce Petition if both parties were able to reconcile and and no longer wishes to get divorced. You will need to prepare a petition for revocation to stop the divorce proceeding, Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters