QUESTION

In the case of a divorce, is a woman entitled to the cash and retirement savings she acquired prior to marriage?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she kept the case separate in an account in her own name and did not put any money earned during the marriage, then clearly yes. Otherwise arguable transmutation into marital property. Pre marital pension is hers.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters