QUESTION

In the case of both parents die, what kind of paperwork do we need to make ready to give custody to certain people?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2020 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We have two children. In the case of both parents die, we want to give their custody to certain people. What kind of legal paperwork do we need to fill out and sign to give guardianship to certain people after we passed away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
You should prepare a Last Will and Testament which can include a designatation a guardian of any minor children in the event of your death.  You can also create a Trust in your Will to address the handling of the inheritance of your minor children. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters