QUESTION

In the case of credit card debt paid in monthly installments, how is it divided in a divorce settlement, esp. if one party wouldn't be able to pay?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I owe about $30,000 in credit card debt that is (obviously) due in monthly installments. He makes significantly more than I do. If our debt was split 50/50, I would not be able to make half of the monthly installment. We have lived our entire marriage in New York state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a negotiated item.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters