QUESTION

In the custody agreement, it does not designated the pick up/drop off location of child

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
If two parents are in different states, and one parent wants to take the child to visit family in a neighboring state, shouldn't the parent pick up the child in the neighboring state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is lacking enough details for a meaningful answer. The first step is to look at the existing order and see what, if anything, it says about the question you are asking.  If it is silent, the next question would be how, and in what order, the parties got to where they are now.  There is a general guide for how to draft such a timeline posted on our consultations page. Really, however, what you need is a consultation with a family law specialist to go over all matters of what has happened, exactly what orders now govern the situation, and what your options might be.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters