QUESTION

In the divorce settlement my x husband is to pay half of my Daughters college tution. Does this include transportation, books or lunch?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. The answer really should be in the Settlement Agreement if it was addressed at that time. If it was not specifically addressed, you will probably want to issue a petition seeking educational expenses so that it can now be addressed in detail. As a general rule, the books are the usually included. Other miscellaneous expenses like transportation and lunch, however, may or may not be included, depending on the Agreement that was reached. So for those expenses, I can't really say yes or no, only that it should be addressed in any Agreement that was reached. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters