QUESTION

In the event she changes her mind, is the private agreement enforceable according to law?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I filed a petition for a simplified dissolution of marriage. We have a private marital settlement agreement as well a marital settlement agreement we filed with the petition. Our private agreement is more detailed and we desire to keep it private.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot make an opinion without reviewing the document. See a local attorney, take the documents, ASAP.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would have to read what you are talking about, but this private agreement might be no good at all, and unenforceable.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters