QUESTION

In the separation agreement, I agreed to sign over house to her. How do I reverse that so she can buy me out? And how much would it cost in NC?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Without realizing it, I signed separation papers stating that I would sign over the house to her. I thought I had to sign the papers. Now I want to reverse what I did, how do I got about it and how much would it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Update Your Profile
While there may be a way to get out of the Separation Agreement, there is a very real chance that you are stuck with the deal that you voluntarily agreed to sign.  The Separation Agreement ("SA") is a contract between you and your ex, and like most contracts, you can't simply just say "oops, my bad, I want to get out of it."   If the proper steps were followed in the drafting and execution of the SA, you may not be able to get out of it and may have to comply with whatever the terms set forth.  You are going to have to schedule a consultation with a local family law attorney, but be prepared for them to tell you that there is little they can do.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2020 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters