QUESTION

In the state of Arizona, how much time needs to have passed since the final divorce decree to petition the court for child custody changes?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, unless there is some sort of emergency situation, parenting time and custody orders cannot be changed for one year after the prior orders were entered. Further, regardless of how much time has passed, there must be some sort of change of circumstances to justify the modification.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances at issue. If there is an emergency, you can consider filing immediately. Otherwise the timeframe is usually a year after custody orders are entered.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters