QUESTION

In The state of Arkansas do Step Parents have any discipline rights

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fayetteville, AR at Mediations by Canova
Update Your Profile
Stepparents are a parental figure in one or both of the child's parents home.  While there is no statute of which I am aware that prohibits a stepparent from disciplining a child, it has been my experience over the last 22 plus years that a stepparent disciplining a child, especially physical discipline, is the quickest way for the stepparent's spouse to end up back in Court wherein allegations or abuse are made, is likewise the quickest way for a report to the Arkansas Abuse Hotline to be made by the other parent and the quickest way for a police report to be made.  I strongly suggest no physical discipline by the stepparent under any circumstances.  As far as "time out" or "removing privileges" if the situation calls for it, and the parent is not at home to handle the situation, do what you've got to do if a child has crossed a household boundary.  The parent needs to be the disciplinarian, not a stepparent, so I will reiterate that any discipline needs to be handled by the parent unless they are not present.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters