QUESTION

In the state of Colorado, in El Paso county, when a couple is married, is the property, cash seen as the couples?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband is the only one who works outside the home driving a truck. Only his name is on the house. When I tell kids to do chores, they say, "it's not your house it's dad's". My daughter who is 21 doesnt want me going in to the bedroom she is using and complains when ever I address a problem with her. She is not paying rent and rarely does chores but I brig up the issue we are supporting her, paying the bills; I have a right to say something, again she informs me it's not my money, I'm not support or caring for her, but she is eating our food, living in our house. She reminds me it's not my house it's her dad's. I want to know the law, is the property seen as only his, is the money seen as his since I don't work? Where do I stand? Any advice how to deal with kids that treat me as insignificance, as one who has no say?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What does your husband say in regards to all this? Sounds like that this is more of a family counselling question than a legal case. But to answer your raised concerns about the law, you need to think about DIVORCE. If after so many years of marriage, and raising kids till age 21, you have lived in this Man HOUSE, he has provided for you for so many years, so now when the time comes to divorce and separate, by the law you are entitled to Alimony, the money (support) that he will continue to be paying you for the time and years you have been with him. You were never working so he will still continue to support you. As far as the house is concerned, I would assume its 50/50 but don't quote me on it. Because if he is the one that made all the payments, he might not want to give you a share since he made all financial commitments towards the house. But as far as your years spent in the house, looking after the house, and its maintenance you do have an interest and attachment towards the house. This is what your lawyer will and should use to get you at least a 40/60 deal. As far as your kid's behaviour is concerned, YOU NEED TO WORK WITH THE FATHER to put a stop to this behaviour. Throw them out of the house as the mother, you have to teach them to respect you. Call my office we can discuss more in detail if you like. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters