QUESTION

In the state of Florida, is there a statute of limitations for determining paternity if the child was placed for adoption at birth?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My adoption records werd released in 2005. I found my maternal family; my mother died in 2003. The physical description of my father matches her employer, who has been deceased since 1991. What are my options for determining paternity? I have located a grand cousin of my father and have contacted a dna lab to see if reconstructive dna could support my case. My "father" in question had no other known children. He was well-known and famous in his arena. During the conversation with the grand nephew, I mentioned dna and he seemed a bit resistant. He stated that since my alleged father had no children, his wealth was distributed amongst the family members and what makes him think I won't try and sue them for the inheritance. Considering he has been dead for 23 years, I wasn't sure if I were proven to be his child, would I have any rights of anything. I assured my cousin that my inital goals are to find my family, gain closure, and properly morn his death if he is indeed my father. Help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, unless there was something in his will that mentioned you or even unnamed children adopted, it is very unlikely you would have any legal claim to any inheritence.  They may just be embarassed if anything comes up that might harm his repuation.   Other than getting a relative to help you with DNA, I can't think of any legal way to determine if he is your father.  Your parents have no idea who your biological parents are?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters