QUESTION

In the state of Georgia, can a minor sign a custody agreement without parental consent, without identification, and without representation?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to change custody in Georgia, one of the parents needs to file a Petition for Change of Custody with the court. If the child is 14 or older then the court will allow the child to choose which parent he/she wishes to live with.  The court will only overrule the child in limited circumstances. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters