QUESTION

In the state of indiana, i know the age that child support terminates is 21. Do i need to file a petition with the court to terminate this obligation?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You asked this question a while back, but the law changed recently to change the age of emancipation to 19.  There is still a provision for college expenses that can be allowed under the law.  You may need to file a Petition so that you can terminate any Income Withholding Order that is currently active. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters