QUESTION

In the state of Iowa what right does a father have if hes not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
In the state of Iowa what right does a father have if hes not on the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unless paternity has been established by some method (for instance Child Support Recovery may have required a paternity test prior to requiring child support payments), the father may have no rights.  Paternity must be established, and this may require a Paternity lawsuit to establish rights. I would suggest contacting a local attorney to discuss this situation. A lawsuit would clearly establish the rights of the father including visitation and support.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters