QUESTION

in the state of LA, do i still pay child support to my x wife for my 20 year old daughter who i pay to go to LSU, her mother moved to MI a few years a

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Child Support - Louisiana
More details to this question:
we live in LA, , no statement in the divorce papers to mandate payment, just need to know if I have to keep paying, my child lives in an apartment I pay for, I pay every thing for her , and happy I can, I just need to know if i have to still pay my Xwife child support,,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, I would have to review your court judgments in case there are any unusual clauses or disability of the child identified, but in "most" cases, I'd say no. If you'd like to set up a consultation, dont hesitate to call The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221.  
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters