QUESTION

In the state of Michigan, if my rights to my children were terminated by the courts, can I get them back?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The rights to my children were terminated by the courts in 2007. My life was a mess and I couldn''t take care of them. I had a drug problem and id not meant the deadline to get my life together. Now at 1 year sober, I can physically, mentally, and finacially take care of them. My mother has adopted them and I have had visitation off and on through the years. For the past 6 months I even lived with them. Due to a disagreement with my mother, I no longer live with them and I want to get them back. What do I have to do or is it even possible for me to get them back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  The rights to my children were terminated by the courts in 2007. My life was a mess and I couldn't''t take care of them. I had a drug problem and id not meant the deadline to get my life together. Now at 1 year sober, I can physically, mentally, and finacially take care of them. My mother has adopted them and I have had visitation off and on through the years. For the past 6 months I even lived with them. Due to a disagreement with my mother, I no longer live with them and I want to get them back. What do I have to do or is it even possible for me to get them back? Absent the cooperation of your mother, the answer is, "No."  Once an order for termination is entered, you have a limited time to file an appeal.  Once the appeal period has run, and no appeal has been filed, the Court has the authority to grant a petition for adoption.  In your case, the Court granted your mother's petition to adopt.  You no longer have standing to contest the adoption.  You have no legal right to parenting time, although, your mother may allow you parenting time as she determines to be appropriate.  Once the children turn 18, you and they are free to make whatever arrangements upon which you can agree. Stu Shafer
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters