QUESTION

In the state of Nevada can you get alimony from your husbands mistress

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer, no. Actually, alimony is only a payment from one former spouse to another.  What you appear to be asking about is the potential for "alienation of affections" or "criminal conversation" tort damages, both of which were specifically outlawed in Nevada several decades ago. See http://www.willicklawgroup.com/interspousal-torts/. The statutes are pretty strict, making it a crime to even threaten to bring such an action, so do be careful.  If in doubt, consult a family law specialist.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters