QUESTION

In the state of Nevada is a 16 year old emancipated when they become pregnany

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughters doctors office is having her fill out paperwork and signing them when she is 16, and the er can't figure out if they should have her sign the paperwork or if I do. My question is in the state of Nevada, is a 16 year old child legally emancipated when she becomes pregnant or has the child. She is planning on keeping the baby, bit I don't believe they are emancipated because she's pregnant. So if you could help me out I have tried to research this and so far there is really no answer that I could find.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  no.  Emancipation is either by age or legal decree -- not automatic upon pregnancy.  If you would like to review the rules for emancipation, see http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-129.html.  For some explanation, see http://www.washoecounty.us/juvenilesvs/emancipation.html. It is unclear precisely what you are trying to accomplish, but if this information is not sufficient, you might want to confer with a family law specialist.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters