QUESTION

In the state of OH--After my brother-in-law dies, who is legally responsible for supporting my sister? Is it me or her two sons?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
If your sister is a minor, and her parents are still living, than her parents are responsible.  If your sister is an adult, then no one is responsible for taking care of her.  Perhaps I do not understand fully your situation.  If you want to share additional facts, please do so.  Feel free to contact me privately.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters