QUESTION

In the state of Ohio how can I legally move out besides being married, joining the army and being financially stable?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am trying to move out of my parents' house legally. I get treated like dirt every time I am here. I get accused of everything whether I did it or not and they raise their fists and hands and threaten me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot emancipate yourself in Ohio. If their mistreatment rises to the level of abuse, you can contact the Department of Job and Family Services and be placed in a foster home until 18.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters