QUESTION

In the State of Ohio, I have a divorce decree that gave me the car. But its in my ex's name and she won't sign it over to me even though I have it.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Have been divorced for over a year, awarded the car that is titled to her, but unable to get tags or drive it because she never signed title over to me per our divorce decree. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
File a motion to show cause with the court forcing her to transfer it to you.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters