QUESTION

In the state of Ohio if visitations rights were never set up through the court what are my visitation right as the non custodial parent?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I pay the child support owed to the mother of my daughter. She has been trying to push me out of the picture after recently becoming engaged. I live in Oklahoma and my daughter lives in Ohio with her mother. We were following the "standard parenting time order fairfield common pleas court domestic relations division" I have recently heard that this document does not hold up when it comes to ensuring that I have visitation rights to my daughter due to the fact this was never filed with the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
I assume that you have been proven to be the father since it appears that you are paying child support through Child Support Enforcement.  If your paternity has been established you need to file an action to set up your rights to "visitation" or parenting time.  That is not done for you when the come after you for support or when you agree to a support order. Parenting time is a separate issue and would have to be agreed to or ordered in the Juvenile Court for unmarried parents or in the domestic relations court for married and/or divorcing parents.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters