QUESTION

In the state of Oregon, How long must a custodial parent wait before they can get remarried and does the non-custodial parent have any say in this?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can remarry as soon as the judge signs your divorce decree.  Unless you are marrying someone with a criminal history or some other issue that would impact custody, remarriage should not be a negative factor in a future custody decision.  No, your ex has no say in when you can remarry.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters