QUESTION

In the State of Pennsylvania, can I sign the birth certificate if I'm the stepfather?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The father is not around. I take care of my stepson in every aspect. I want to sign the birth certificate because the biological father didn't and doesn't want to. Can I just sign it and have legal custody or does it have to worked out in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

David M. Axinn
I'm not sure what you mean by signing the birth certificate. I can say that the best way to resolve the situation would be for you to adopt the child. After the adoption, they will issue a new birth certificate with your name on it. This requires a court proceeding, but it may not be difficult if the birth-father either consents to the adoption, or at least does not oppose it.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters