QUESTION

in the state of Pennylvania, does it matter which party files for divorce?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Because Pennsylvania is a no fault divorce state, the designation of plaintiff or defendant really has no bearing on the outcome of substantive issues.  Rather, the plaintiff is merely the one who filed and the defendant is the one who didn't.  Either party can move the case forward but the plaintiff may be denied alimony pendente lite, alimony pending the litigation  (APL), on an ongoing basis if he or she doesn't try to move the case along.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters