QUESTION

in the state of sc how old does a child have to be to be able to make their own decision on which parent they want to live with

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer in no way creates a lawyer/client relationship.  This will depend on the maturity level of the child in the eyes of the Family Court Judge.  Certainly by 18 years old, the child is capable of making this type of decision, but it remains the Judges decision before this time, as to how mature the child is. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters