QUESTION

In the state of Tennessee, can you get alimony? Also, my house was bought before I got married, and I’m the only one on the deed, can my spouse take

Asked on Apr 25th, 2022 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My spouse started putting things into storage. Then spouse went and got own phone service then auto insurance. I’m trying to see what my options are, in regards to my house, which I bought before we got married and is in my name only. Can my spouse try and take the house from me? And also, can my spouse get alimony in Tennessee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, alimony is absolutley an available option for divorcing parties in Tennessee. There are various types of alimony, so the type and amount of alimony is factually driven from case to case. Unlike child support, there's no formula for calculating alimony, and it will depend on multiple factors including (but not limited to), the need and ability to pay of the parties, the length of marriage, and even who is at fault for the divorce. Most divorce cases are settled out of court but if the parties cannot reach an agreement, it will be up to a judge to determine if and how much alimony is going to be. To get more information about alimony in your specific case, you should consult with a local divorce attorney. The marital residence in a divorce is typically a part of the parties' marital assets that are to be equitably (not equally) divided between the parties. There are multiple options when it comes to dealing with marital property. Examples include, but are not limited to: the house could be sold and its equity divided between the parties, it could be granted to one party or the other as their equitable division of the marital property, and/or it could represent a portion of alimony awarded to one party. In some situations real property may be considered to be one party's separate asset. Again, this is something that is going to depend on the specific facts of your case, so you should consult with a local divorce attorney to get an analysis of your specific situation.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2022 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters