QUESTION

In the state of TN can future child support be waived if both parents agree

Asked on Oct 28th, 2019 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son will be 18 in Feb and will graduate in May. Currently I am the custodial parent but my son has moved in with his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I would say the law says support cannot be waived. I would also say it happens. In certain counties, there is no chance a judge would approve the waiver, but the parents might, possibly, be able to make a legal agreement that would have the same effect. As you likely know, there are a number of financial inputs that go into the child support calculation.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters