QUESTION

in the state of VA if a father petions the court to drop parental rights and/or if the mother wants him to sign them over does that end all parental,

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
obligations. ie. financial, any legal problems that they may have etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the court terminates a father's parental rights, that individual is no longer considered the child's father and has no future obligation to that child.  Past court-ordered obligations, such as child support, may still be enforced. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters